Samdech Techo Hun Sen Meets US Ambassador to Cambodia
At the Peace Palace this afternoon on 23 October 2019, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, received His Excellency Mr. W.Patrick Murphy, US Ambassador to Cambodia The work.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister welcomed and congratulated the new United States Ambassador to Cambodia for his mission to Cambodia. The US Ambassador thanked Samdech Techo Hun Sen for allowing him to meet and talk at this time. His Excellency is happy and recognized for this day, 23 October, which is also a Cambodian holiday.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen also highly appreciated His Excellency's efforts to start work in Cambodia at this time. The Prime Minister stressed that what is being done is to further strengthen and strengthen the relationship and cooperation between our two countries. He added that because of the cooperation between Cambodia and the United States in the past, we have many points of agreement and we will continue to work together in the future.
Cambodia and the United States also have cooperation in many areas, including education, health, and we will continue to work on this important area. Samdech Techo Hun Sen also urged the US ambassador to increase international cooperation, especially within the United Nations and within the ASEAN and US frameworks.
He said Cambodia will chair ASEAN in 2022, so he wants to see the US and ASEAN cooperate. Also regarding this relationship, next year marks the 70th anniversary of the relationship between our two countries, so Cambodia and the US ambassador will work together on a series of events on this anniversary.
Therefore, it was the first meeting of the new US ambassador to Cambodia, which focused on further strengthening and strengthening cooperation and cooperation between the two countries. More!